Monk Light Build

Monk Light Build
₩1,783,000 Sale Save
COLOUR Bronze
SIZE X-SHORT
BUILD COMPLETE

Item is in stock Only 0 left in stock Item is out of stock Item is unavailable

Our classic 26" chromoly dirt jumper, with a 100mm Reba fork and a lower rise bar, making it more suitable for a smaller or lighter rider.

The Monk features our unique stainless steel horizontal dropout system for minimal complications with single-speed/disc brake setup. Our custom chain stays paired with dedicated DJ geometry offer you a light and incredibly stiff rear triangle on a low slung steel weapon.

The Bike Shed

The Bike Shed is a place for custom, speciality or blemished complete bikes and frames. If a product is blemished, keep an eye out for photos and details in the description.

Each bike has been meticulously assembled with care and attention by one of our skilled mechanics. Just like all of us here at Chromag, they live and breathe bikes, so you can rest assured your ride has been built and inspected to the highest standard.  

Each bike here is unique, whether the build kit or paint job, no two bikes in the shed are the same. Once they're gone, they're gone so be sure to check back often!

geometry

The Monk Light Build by the numbers:

Show: |
Frame Size X-ShortTypical Rider Height: 137cm - 168cm ShortTypical Rider Height: 160cm - 178cm LongTypical Rider Height: 170cm - 188cm X-LongTypical Rider Height: 180cm - 198cm
Stack555555555574
Reach385410435460
Effective Top Tube520545570595
Head Tube959595115
Wheel base993101810431068
BB Drop30303030
BB Height318318318318
Stand Over619619619619
chain stay381381381381
Seat Tube310310310310
Head Angle70°
Seat Angle76°
Wheel Size26"

THIS IS AN APPROXIMATE GUIDE, SOME PEOPLE HAVE LONGER LEGS THAN OTHERS!

Sizing

If you're between sizes, it's a good idea to try to ride them both, either by hopping on a demo or stealing from a close friend. If that isn't an option, examine reach, stack and ETT numbers on your current bike and compare. If in any doubt, please get in touch and we'd be happy to chat about it with you.

You could also check out the review section, to see how this bike fits other people.

Questions?

Buying a bike is a big deal.
Don't hesitate to reach out with any and all questions!

Contact Us

Worldwide shipping

We ship bikes anywhere in the world with competitive rates from UPS and FedEx. Alternatively you can pickup right here at Chromag HQ.

Service Guide

Need more info on setup, service and spare parts?

View the user guide

Warranty

All of our bikes are backed by a 1 year warranty.
After that we still have your back with our crash replacement program.

Register your bike

Customer Reviews

Based on 13 reviews
100%
(13)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
R
Rob W.
Simply the best!

For full disclosure I have been supported by Chromag for over a decade and have rode numerous iterations of the Monk over the entire span of that time.

My skatepark style of riding has always demanded the strongest parts on the market… I was lucky to get 6 months out of a frame from what were the go to brands at the time.

In 2013 i got my first Monk, and straight away you could tell the difference in quality and innovation - Chromag were one of the first to introduce oversized steerer tubes to Chromoly frames… key to increased strength right where it is needed.

I believe what truly sets the Monk apart from others is it’s stiffness - these frames are as robust as they come and you don’t loose your “pump” through flex.

Key features for me are the threaded bb… enabling you the choice of alloy / carbon mtb cranks, as well as chromoly BMX cranks (often preferred in the skatepark settings for the increased strength).
Furthermore, the built in chain tugs make bike maintenance much easier, and more importantly stop your rear wheel from slipping in the horizontal drop outs under load.

The monk has been my hardtail of choice right up to the pinnacle of my riding and I have never been left looking for more from a frame.

For reference in case you are unsure - I run a “short” for skatepark riding for improved agility. If i did more than the occasional stint of dirt jumping I would size up to a “long” for the increased stability at higher speeds.

A
Anonymous
(Vivid) Blue Steel is the Colour you Want and Need

The bike is 100% dialled, obviously. What you don’t know is that the studio photos make the Vivid Blue look like a baby blue, but in real life it looks awesome. Reminds me of the sky on a perfect bluebird day at the ski hill.

M
Mtbr
Perfection

This is the best dirt jumper I’ve ever ridden! I love the geometry and the feel of the bike. It is also the easiest bike I’ve ever backflipped. Totally the king of dirt jumpers!

T
Tracey M.
2023 Chromag Monk.

My son absolutely loves this bike. He likes the weight, the components and durability. He can huck this bike all over the dirt jumps. What's not to like? This bike is RAD!

J
Jason L.
monk

awesome bike , ready to roll . 100% .

L
Logan S.
Amazing Bike!

Just bought a monk and right away it felt like the best dirt jumper I've ever ridden! Not only does it come stock with the components that I would upgrade to on any other bike, but the sizing is perfect (I'm 5'9'' and ride a size long), and the paint job is sweet! An all-around great DJ! Super stoked on this ride!

S
Seamus B.
The Best Complete DJ Bike

I recently purchased a complete Monk and I couldn’t be happier with it. Hopping on after building it up, it felt comfortable instantaneously. Chromag do an excellent job of getting the bike built, so only minor assembly was required (tires were even partially aired up!).

In my opinion, this is the nicest complete DJ bike you can buy. The stock components are what I would select if I was building this custom.

I spent time a lot of time researching DJ bikes and looking at all of the competitors bikes before purchasing this, while I may have paid a little more up front for this bike, I know I won’t be needing/wanting to change anything.

For reference, I have listed my height and size purchased below. I am totally happy with the sizing on this bike. To me, it feels perfect.

Height: 5’11”
Size Purchased: Long

A
Asen D.
Best dj ever!

I love this bike so much! I love the color of my purple monk. Definitely go for this bike