Banner Image

The go-to trail tool

Rootdown

Rootdown 29" Chromag Steel Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB
Rootdown 29" Chromag Steel Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB
Rootdown 29" Chromag Steel Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB
Rootdown 29" Chromag Steel Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB
Rootdown 29" Chromag Steel Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB
Rootdown 29" Chromag Steel Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB
Rootdown 29" Chromag Steel Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB
Rootdown 29" Chromag Steel Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB
Rootdown 29" Chromag Steel Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB
Rootdown 29" Chromag Steel Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB
Rootdown 29" Chromag Steel Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB
Rootdown 29" Chromag Steel Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB
Rootdown 29" Chromag Steel Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB
Rootdown 29" Chromag Steel Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB
Rootdown 29" Chromag Steel Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB
Rootdown 29" Chromag Steel Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB
Rootdown 29" Chromag Steel Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB
Rootdown 29" Chromag Steel Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB
Rootdown 29" Chromag Steel Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB
Rootdown 29" Chromag Steel Hardtail Mountain Bike MTB
₩4,036,000 Sale Save
COLOUR BLACK CHROME
SIZE S
BUILD COMPLETE - G2

Item is in stock Only 0 left in stock Item is out of stock Item is unavailable

The Rootdown is hands down our best selling bicycle.

Built with our custom-drawn tubes and featuring a 12x148mm Boost rear end and stealth post routing, this is the evolution of Chromag frame design in 29er form, compatible with tires up to 29" x 2.5 and 27.5+ up to 2.8 wheels. An agile ascender and a dominant descender that is ready for anything.

  • Looking for something more aggressive? Check out the Doctahawk.
  • Looking for the Canadian made version? Check out the Primer.

The Rootdown is our most versatile 29er hardtail design. It includes all the features of its Canadian made sibling (Primer), in an affordable factory-handbuilt package.

☛ 4130 custom drawn tubeset with CNC dropouts and yoke
☛ Updated to threaded BB and post brake mount
☛ New E.D. tube coating
☛ 29" wheel size
☛ Evolved, progressive all mountain geometry based on 160mm fork

If you ordered a full bike, you'll have everything you need to get rolling right away, prior to some minimal setup.
Frames come with a hanger, chain stay protector and rear axle.

Banner Image

4130

Almost all Chromag frames are made from quality 4130 chromoly steel tubing. Chromoly is an abbreviation for chromium-molybdenum indicating the materials that the steel is alloyed with.

The added chromium helps increase the steels hardenability and also provide some corrosion resistance.
The molybdenum helps to increase the toughness of the steel.

It has a high tensile strength but is also malleable which is what gives our frames their notorious ride quality and feel. Chromoly is often used when more strength is required than that of mild carbon steel.

It falls under the AISI (American Iron & Steel Institute) 41XX designations which is where the “41” comes from. The “30” indicates it contains approximately 0.30% carbon by weight.

Chromoly is much stronger than traditional 1020 steel and it has a higher strength to weight ratio and high tensile strength, which means we can use less material and achieve a product that can withstand the abuse that riders love to throw at it.

Now in it's 5th generation, the rootdown has settled into it's role as the go-to hardtail

key features

HEAD TUBE BADGE

Your bike is special. The head tube badge is the finishing touch so we’ve always made a point of taking the time to do something interesting with it. Our head tube badges have changed over the years and are an indication of the time each bike was made.

Whether it’s a cast bronze, or polished stainless steel, water cut aluminum or a 3D CNC carving, each one represents our commitment to detail.

CRAFTSMANSHIP

We've never tried to hide the fact some of our products are made in Taiwan, in fact, we're proud of it.

Our Taiwanese partners are incredibly skilled and some of the best in the business.

As you would expect, these products are held to the same strict standards that we're renowned for.

CHAINSTAY PROTECTOR

All Chromags now ship with our injection moulded chain stay protector to help keep the paint fresh and the noise low. These have an adhesive applied, but also slot for zip ties if they come unstuck years down the line, or if you want to apply it to another frame.

Also available here
Designed for life

Yes, steel might be a little heavier than it's more flashy contemporaries, but these bikes are built to last.

Unlike aluminum frames (which have ticking clock the minute you start riding them), steel can theoretically last forever provided it's ridden within the scope for which it was intended.

assembly & care

Whether you get your bike in a box, or roll it out the front door here at Chromag HQ, you can rest assured your bike has been pored over with pride, and built with the utmost attention to detail by one of our extremely talented mechanics.

Threads are chased, seat tubes are reamed, head tubes are honed, fits are checked and checked again, all to make sure when you get your bike, everything is absolutely dialed.

UDH

The UDH is designed to optimize shift performance across all bikes as well as create a sensible solution for replacing damaged hangers. The UDH has been widely adopted throughout the cycling industry with hundreds of models already featuring it.

Available here

The one stop shop aggro hardtail.

geometry

The Rootdown is the latest evolution of our take on an aggressive do it all hardtail. Comfortable enough for all day adventures and capable enough for any mission. Many have tried to impersonate the long standing Rootdown.

Show: |
Frame Size STypical Rider Height: 155cm - 165cm MTypical Rider Height: 163cm - 174cm M/LTypical Rider Height: 172cm - 183cm LTypical Rider Height: 181cm - 192cm XLTypical Rider Height: 190cm - 200cm
Stack630630639648657
Reach421446463487503
Effective Top Tube578603622648667
Head Tube105105105115125
Wheel base11771202122312511272
BB Drop50.850.850.850.850.8
BB Height320320320320320
Stand Over677714738762799
chain stay425425425425425
Seat Tube368406431456494
Max Post Insertion*188226251276314
Head Angle64°
Seat Angle76°
Wheel Size29''

* Max. post insertion based on Rockshox Reverb

THIS IS AN APPROXIMATE GUIDE, SOME PEOPLE HAVE LONGER LEGS THAN OTHERS!

Sizing

If you're between sizes, it's a good idea to try to ride them both, either by hopping on a demo or stealing from a close friend. If that isn't an option, examine reach, stack and ETT numbers on your current bike and compare. If in any doubt, please get in touch and we'd be happy to chat about it with you.

You could also check out the review section, to see how this bike fits other people.

Catch a rare glimpse of the rootdown out in the wild.

gallery

Builds & Specs

• Fork // Rock Shox Lyrik Select 160mm Boost 110x15mm
• Stem // Chromag HiFi BSX 40mm
• Bar// Chromag OSX 25mm Rise, 800mm
• Headset // Cane Creek Forty ZS
• Crank // SRAM GX 170mm
• Brakes // SRAM G2 RSC
• Rotors // SRAM 180mm
• Shifter // SRAM GX Eagle
• Cassette // SRAM GX Eagle 10-52t
• Derailleur // SRAM GX Eagle
• Rims // Chromag 29" Phase30
• Hubs // Chromag R4
• Tires // Maxxis Minion DHF/DHR
• Seatpost // RockShox Reverb
(125mm - S) (150mm - M) (175mm - M/L) (200mm - L, XL)
• Saddle // Chromag Trailmaster DT
• Grips // Chromag Format
• Chain // SRAM GX Eagle

Build options are subject to availability and liable to change without notice. 

• Fork // Rock Shox Lyrik Select 160mm Boost 110x15mm
• Stem // Chromag HiFi BSX 40mm
• Bar// Chromag OSX 25mm Rise, 800mm
• Headset // Cane Creek Forty ZS
• Crank // SRAM NX 170mm
• Brakes // SRAM G2 RSC
• Rotors // SRAM 180mm
• Shifter // SRAM NX Eagle
• Cassette // SRAM NX Eagle 10-50t
• Derailleur // SRAM NX Eagle
• Rims // Chromag 29" Phase30
• Hubs // Chromag R4
• Tires // Maxxis Minion DHF/DHR
• Seatpost // Chromag Dolomite
• Saddle // Chromag Trailmaster DT
• Grips // Chromag Format
• Chain // SRAM GX Eagle

Build options are subject to availability and liable to change without notice. 

• Wheel Size // 29" or 27+
• Recommended Fork Travel // 160mm (±10mm)
• Material // 4130 Chromoly Steel
• Frame Weight (M/L) // 7.13lbs
• Hub Spacing // Boost 148mm (Axle Included)
• Headset // 44-56 Semi Integrated
• Seat Clamp Size // 35mm
• Seat Post Size // 31.6mm
• BB // 92mm Press Fit (PF92)*
• Hanger // UDH (Included)
• Brake Mount // IS
• Frame Origin // Taiwan

* We hand ream PF92 BB shells carefully to a high tolerance and BB cup dimensions from different manufacturers vary. We follow SRAM-Dub specifications and SRAM BB cups are our first recommendation for the most accurate fit. If there is a specific BB/Crank combo you wish to fit to your frame, we can assist in evaluating the fit and even potentially ream and fit the BB for your new frame.

Questions?

Buying a bike is a big deal.
Don't hesitate to reach out with any and all questions!

Contact Us

Worldwide shipping

We ship bikes anywhere in the world with competitive rates from UPS and FedEx. Alternatively you can pickup right here at Chromag HQ.

Service Guide

Need more info on setup, service and spare parts?

View the user guide

Warranty

All of our bikes are backed by a 1 year warranty.
After that we still have your back with our crash replacement program.

Register your bike

FAQ's

This is possible but does notably change the geometry. The change results in approximately 1° slacker head and seat tube angles, 20mm shorter reach and BB height 10mm closer to the ground.

A 2.5” Maxxis fits with appropriate room around it.

No, there are no ISCG mounts on the Rootdown.

All our frames can work with +/-10mm of fork travel. To generalise the geometry change is around a 0.5° slacker head tube and seat tube angle for every 10mm added.

All geared hardtails run a standard boost chain line (52mm)

With a 52mm chainline (SRAM boost standard), the Rootdown can fit up to a 34-tooth chainring.

For context, most of us here are running a 30t, with a 10/52 cassette.

There is a serial number on the back of your fork arch, adding this to Rockshox Trailhead app along with your weight gives a good baseline setting.

It does, however the specific blend of steel we use (CR-MO) has very good corrosion resistant properties. You can further protect things internally if you live in a partially harsh area or have concerns. Fluid Film is our recommended product for this.

Nothing of note on this frame. Please let us know if you have tried to fit a more obscure component and faced issues.

Greasing you seat post prevents this issues, we strongly recommend re-greasing every 6 months at a minimum.

Not much! Here's what you need to do if we shipped your bike to you:

• Inflate tires to desired pressure. (Sealant is already installed)
• Install brake rotors, tightening bolts to 6.2Nm.
• Attach derailleur to frame, tightening to 9Nm making sure that the B-tension tab rests properly against the derailleur hanger stop.
• Grease headset bearings, install fork and handlebar, positioning the headset spacers above or below the stem according to rider fit.
• Align handlebar stem, preload headset and tighten stem pinch bolts to 8Nm.
• Install wheels, tighten axles.
• Install chain with quick link.
• Grease pedal threads and install pedals using pedal washers supplied.
• Adjust brakes, shifters, saddle position and height for personal preference.
• Set up suspension.
• Bed-in brakes. (Roll down a gentle gradient dragging one brake at a time. Avoid locking them up.)
• Go ride!

Note: If you had to Google "Nm", or you don't know which way to install your rotors, you should probably get a qualified mechanic to build your bike!

Here's what's been done:

• Chain length adjusted.
• Gears adjusted.
• Brakes set up and bled.
• Handlebar tightened to 6Nm.
• Grips tight on handlebar.
• Crankset tight, bottom bracket tight/adjusted.
• Saddle and seatpost tight.
• Seatpost greased *make sure to re-grease every 6 months!
• Tire sealant installed.
• Cassette tight.

Customer Reviews

Based on 19 reviews
100%
(19)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
K
Kurt L.
Certified deadly

Big money dollars quality swag sick doppeddidy dope dog

M
Michael B.
Best Hardtail I’ve Ever Ridden!

Title says it all! Love the bike and the customer service when i ordered was amazing, thanks again Dave! I ride predominately on the North Shore and the Rootdown has the geometry to ride just about anything smoothly. Been putting it to the test for the last 4 months and its proven to hold up well, stoked to rip it for many years to come!

A
Anonymous
Ride One!!!

Always wanted a steel Hardtail. Being a Hardtail fan for years, I have ALWAYS had the desire to get one of these. Steel IS Real, and the team at Chromag knows how to make one heck of a hardcore Hardtail. The way this rides is different than anything I have ridden before from years of owning aluminum and carbon. Love my new Rootdown!!

B
Brad H.
Amazing hardtail

Just did my first ride and I love this bike! Great geo and handles really well.

W
Willie
Love this bike

I recently upgraded to my second Rootdown, and I couldn't be happier with my decision. Having owned the 2017 model previously, I was pleasantly surprised by the subtle yet impactful refinements in the geometry of the latest version.

The slacker head tube and steeper seat tube contribute significantly to my confidence as a rider. I feel more in control and comfortable when climbing and descending.

Moreover, my experience with Chromag has been nothing short of exceptional. Their professionalism, promptness, and unwavering support have truly set them apart. It's reassuring to know that I'm not just purchasing a bike, but investing in a relationship with a company that values its customers.

I look forward to seeing what Chromag has to offer in another 5-10 years. I will be back for more!!!

a
austin m.
Rootdown is Rad

The geo is great the bike is very compliant for a hardtail, handles the chunk better than any other hardtail I've owned. Will be coming back to buy a Monk DJ

A
Anonymous
This thing rips

I bought this bad boy thinking I’d use it as a second bike to make easier trails more fun when winter keeps us away from gnarlier options. I’ve only ridden fs but once I got used to this it quickly became my go to on double black rides - I’m shocked how capable it is. I’m 5’9” and the M/L is the perfect size.

D
Dave K.
Fit:
Runs Small
Runs Large
Thanks for doing it right!

As this bike is different than what I am used to riding there has been a learning curve that just keeps getting better. After 30 years of riding this is the most fun on a bike I have had in a long time. Cheers to the people at Chromag for there excellent bikes and the experience was fantastic.