Rootdown Ti

₩3,842,000

The Rootdown Ti takes the tried and tested geometry of the Rootdown and pairs it with the almost magical properties of Titanium.  With an incredibly high strength to weight ratio, a silky, paint-less finish and our custom CNC’d dropouts, yoke, and braces, the Rootdown Ti is an elegant beauty that is ready for the rough stuff.

Its ductility means we can create an incredibly light frame, but still maintain compliance and quality ride feel that Chromag are known for. It's also extremely resistant to corrosion, so we can show off its clean, consistent welds and natural brilliance!

The Rootdown Ti is a beast!  It features an extra robust heavy-gauge front triangle and a massive 51mm downtube, yet at 4.65lbs (med), it still saves 2lbs over its steel counterpart.

The Rootdown Ti features a 12 x 148mm Boost rear end, and is compatible with tires up to 29" x 2.5 and 27.5+ up to 2.8 wheels. 

  • Check out the original steel Rootdown.
  • Looking for the Canadian made version? Check out the Primer.

Only 3 left in stock!

Titanium is most known for it's corrosion resistance and strength to density ratio, the highest of any metallic element. It's half the weight of steel for the same tensile strength and twice as strong as aluminum alloy. In practical terms this means we can use less material (ie. thinner tubing) to achieve the same strength. Combining this with it's ductility means we can create incredibly light frames, but still maintain incredible compliance and ride feel.

Titanium is also much more resistant to fatigue and impact than aluminum alloys, and it's natural protective layer of Titanium Dioxide shields it from the elements.

A perfect balance between carbon fibre, aluminium and steel.

Hub Spacing // Boost 148mm (Axle and Hanger Included)
Headset // 44-56 Semi Integrated
Seat Clamp Size // 35mm
Seat post Size // 31.6mm
BB // 92mm Press Fit (PF92)*
Wheel Size // 29" or 27+
Recommended Fork Travel // 150 - 170mm

Click here to view the frame user guide.

PARTS G1 BEST BUILD (GX AXS)
FORK Rock Shox Lyrik Select+ 160mm

STEM Chromag HiFi 40mm
HANDLEBAR Chromag OSX LTD 25mm Rise, 800mm Wide
HEADSET Cane Creek Forty ZS
CRANK SRAM GX
BRAKES SRAM G2 RSC
ROTORS SRAM Centerline 180mm
SHIFTERS SRAM GX AXS
CASSETTE SRAM GX 52-10t
REAR DERAILLEUR SRAM GX AXS
WHEELSET Chromag 29" Phase30 Rims with Chromag R4 Hubs
TIRES Maxxis Minion DHF/DHR
SEATPOST Rock Shox Reverb AXS 
SADDLE Chromag Trailmaster LTD
GRIPS Chromag Format
CHAIN SRAM GX
PEDALS -
PRICE

$7,900 CAD

$7,093 USD*

FRAME ONLY

$3,600 CAD

$3,283 USD*

Head Tube Badge

Your bike is special. The head tube badge is the finishing touch so we’ve always made a point of taking the time to do something interesting with it. Our head tube badges have changed over the years and are an indication of the time each bike was made. Whether it’s a cast bronze, or polished stainless steel, water cut aluminum or a 3D CNC carving, each one represents our commitment to detail.

Chromag Headtube Badge

Dropouts

As 12mm through axles have proven to be solid, reliable and convenient, we have committed most of our models to utilize this format.   Our 12mm dropouts are accurate and tough and feature a removable derailleur hanger with a sturdy interface for strength and reliability.  All 2017 models (excluding Monk and Nice Dreams) will follow the 148mm boost spacing.

chromag boost dropouts

Yokel

Our ‘Yokel’ design is a small machined junction on the chainstay that helps accommodate both tire clearance and chainring clearance. Our first versions were huge CNC yokes that bridged the entire front end of the chainstays. Over time we refined this to minimize weight by arranging our chainstay layout asymmetrically and reducing the yoke to a minimal size. It’s one of our most unique frame features and has been copied by other frame makers.

Chromag Yokel

Chain Stay Protector

All Chromags now ship with our injection moulded chain stay protector to help keep the paint fresh and the noise low. These have an adhesive applied, but also slot for zip ties if they come unstuck years down the line, or if you want to apply it to another frame.

Customer Reviews

Based on 5 reviews
100%
(5)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
0%
(0)
K
KA
Love it, Full build G1

I wasn’t sure when I ordered it as buying a bike this expensive, un seen, seemed crazy but I’m glad I did. I’m 6’1” and the large is perfect.
The bike is so beautiful I keep it in my living room and stare at it when it’s not taking me and the dog through trails or going to the gym.
The bike is heavier than I thought it would be but all that weight is in the wheels and I only notice it when I lift it out of the truck. It’s flys on the trails, feels weightless, climbs like it’s electric, and is super easy to turn and play with. Everywhere I go it turns heads because it’s understated but striking . Not many people have ever seen a titanium mtb let alone a Chromag. It’s fun at times but people won’t shut up about how beautiful it is. Trust me I know now gtf out of the way so I can ride. I can’t say anything negative about it. It looks, rides and feels amazing and if I lost it I’d buy another. Chromag was great about the sale and those guys rule.
Loved it so much I bought my gf a Rootdown small in red. It’s crazy beautiful as well.

J
JULIO V.
BEAST OF ALL TRAITS

honestly all i can say is WOW!!!! Ive had this bike for almost 3 years now and i love it more everyday its a tough bike its proven itself time and time again all over the USA....THANK YOU CHROMAG FOR BUILDING THIS AMAZING FRAME

J
J.P. W.
Amazing Dream Bike!

I have had many bikes come and go over the 30+ years I have been riding mountain bikes, but have never had a titanium frame.
Finally decided to change that, and could not be happier with the decision to get the Rootdown Ti.
This bike climbs like a billy goat, descends like a locomotive, and handles tech with ease...
Unfortunately, since getting this frame and building it up, my full suspension trail bike has been collecting dust - this bike is that capable...
Perfect geo for riding the variety of trails and conditions we typically see here in Colorado!
Many thanks to Charlie and all at Chromag for getting me sorted with this amazing ride!
Keep the shiny side up!

C
Charlie
Super capable bike uphill and down

Love this thing. Amazed at how well the geometry eats up the trails around here in the S2S, on anything but flat ground the bike eats everything whilst still adding some hardtail zesty-ness to your favourite trails. The climbs are effortless too! A beautiful bike that will be in my shed for years to come.

H
Hernando M.
Best bike and bike shop

Hello I ordered a Rootsdown Ti back in November 2020 and received my complete bike in January 2021, Michael the inside sales man at the Chromag shop was an amazing sales guy, took the time to answer my questions whether stupid or not, he even read my mind when he sent me pictures of my bike built up, even a picture of it being weighed, so cool I didn’t even have to ask for the pics.
It is now September and nothing has gone wrong with my bike, it is my only Mtb and I am so happy with it, the more I push the bike the more I’m impressed with its capabilities, it’s a confidence inspiring bike.

Cheers
Happy trails
Hernando

Rootdown Ti Geometry

Show: |
Frame Size STypical Rider Height: 155cm - 165cm MTypical Rider Height: 163cm - 174cm M/LTypical Rider Height: 172cm - 183cm LTypical Rider Height: 181cm - 192cm XLTypical Rider Height: 190cm - 200cm
Stack630630639648657
Reach421446463487503
Effective Top Tube578603622648667
Head Tube9595105115125
Wheel base11771202122312511272
BB Drop50.850.850.850.850.8
BB Height320320320320320
Stand Over677714738762799
chain stay420420420420420
Seat Tube368406431456494
Max Post Insertion*158196221246284
Head Angle64°
Seat Angle76°
Wheel Size29''

* Max. post insertion based on Rockshox Reverb

Rootdown Ti Sizing

Note: This is an approximate guide, some people have longer legs than others! Feel free to contact us to discuss.
If you're between sizes, it's a good idea to try to ride them both, either by hopping on a demo or stealing from a close friend.
If that isn't an option, examine reach, stack and ETT numbers on your current bike and compare.